911: A Day to Remember

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Hijacked United Airlines Flight 175 from Boston crashes into the south tower of the World Trade Center
and explodes at 9:03am on September 11, 2001 in New York City.

It's hard to believe that 10 years ago there was a terrorist attack on our country.
I remember I was sitting in my 10th grade history class when our teacher flipped on the TV and we watched the destruction and chaos on the news. I remember thinking it couldn't be real. After class the halls were quieter and I remember the reality setting in. My thoughts were: Why did this happen? Will it happen again? and I felt so horrible for those that were involved and the people who lost family members and friends in such a tragedy.

I asked Derrick to type out what he remembers from that day, his recount was more detailed than mine:
"I was at school. I had just sat down in English class. All of the sudden my teacher swung the door open and wheeled in a TV. He hurried and turned it on and there was a live video of one of the towers smoking like there was a fire. Everyone was saying it was terrorists, and a bomb or something had gone off. As me and a few other students watched they kept getting more information, then said that terrorists had hijacked an airliner and flew it into the towers. I couldn't believe it! I was like, " WHO! Who would do that!" We just kept watching, and a few minutes later a second plane that had been hijacked flew into the second tower! I was kind of mad and shouted, "Why aren't they doing anything!" Little did I know that there was a lot being done, I just didn't know about it yet. I just remembered thinking when it was all said and done, someone is going to pay for this."

We can easily live in fear because we never know when or if something like this could happen again. Instead I hope this motivates more of the world to live more Christlike lives. We can treat others with love and respect. I hope we can all turn to the Lord not just when these things happen but in our everyday doings. I know that when I put Him first I have a much better perspective on life and my attitude and choices are influenced in a better way.

President Thomas S. Monson blogged for the Washington Post on Thursday. He said this:
"If there is a spiritual lesson to be learned from our experience of that fateful day, it may be that we owe to God the same faithfulness that He gives to us," President Monson wrote. "We should strive for steadiness, and for a commitment to God that does not ebb and flow with the years or the crises of our lives. It should not require tragedy for us to remember Him, and we should not be compelled to humility before giving Him our faith and trust. We too should be with Him in every season."

Today many people are still affected by the tragedy of 911. I pray that those families are living their lives in a way that would make their deceased loved ones proud. We know so many people who are enlisted in the military and who are out there protecting our country against threats and harm. Thank you so much for all you do!

how daddy-to-be deals with mommy-to-be..

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Ya know, being pregnant is a lot like they say.
Before I got pregnant I was determined to be 'the exception'
meaning I wouldnt gain much weight (hahaha).. I wouldnt be emotional or moody,
I didnt think I'd get swollen feet and hands and not fit into ANYTHING..
When I sit for too long my ribs hurt, when I stand to long my feet hurt,
and when I lay down the acid reflux kicks in.
Ay Caramba..
So amongst all of this pregnant chaos i try to keep a smile and all that jazz..
but lets get real.

Here's a few examples of how Derrick has mastered the art of dealing with mommy to be:
- the nightly Bio Oil belly rubs.. soooo nice!
-he knows how to sweetly talk me out of unnecessary desserts by offering fruit or veggies.
-he always fills up my water bottle whenever it's low.
-he goes with me to preggo classes and doesnt fall asleep even when they talk about breastfeeding forever. haha
-when I am unreasonable he still lets me win the argument.. (dont worry I end up apologizing anyway!)
-he says, "momma gets what momma wants!":) (thats works for me!)

Lately some of our convos had made me laugh.. he's been such a trooper this pregnancy!
convo #1
while driving home from California in his truck..
Me- I just wanna cuddle on you while you're driving.. but then I remember I'm a fat cow.
Him- Baby you're not a fat cow.. just a fat kitty cat.
He then pulled me in close and told me to fall asleep on his lap. I laughed because he still said I was fat but he said it so lovingly and for some reason it sounded nicer paired with kitty cat and not so much with cow. haha
convo #2
last night when I was changing for bedtime..
Him- Wow that thing looks like it's starting to be a pain.
Me- What, my belly?
Him- Yeah! That does not look very comfortable!
Me- You're just noticing this?..
Him- I'm just saying, wow.. and I love you.
hahaha i love you too.

On Sunday morning Derrick and I hung out in Baby Boy's almost finished room.
(pictures coming as soon as it is complete..)
We played with his clothes and cut off tags and hung them up in his little wardrobe cabinet.
Then we decided to pack up the diaper bag.
It was so funny how we were just kind of guessing what to put in it.
Diapers, wipes, first aid kit, burp cloths, onesies, bottles, etc..
It feels so weird that we are preparing for a little human to take care of.
But we are both so excited.

The other day when we were driving home from date night, Derrick said something in the sweetest way.

"You know, as scary and as hard as this pregnancy has to be for you, I just can't thank you enough for bringing our baby into the world. Our Baby."

I melt.

Baby Bump Update: 35 Weeks!

Thursday, September 1, 2011

35 weeks and I am seriously going to POP!
I was just going to post the norm, but I haven't posted any pics of my bare belly
and I think that it's about time I did. One day I am going to show this pic to Baby Boy when he is a rebellious teen. It'll most likely be during one of the guilt trip talks, "I carried you in my womb for NINE dreadful months!!!.." .. haha. Who am I kidding, I wont need to do that!
He's going to perfect, right? :P
So here I am large and in charge.
I never thought my belly could stretch out so far!
Other women who have had boys, will stop me in the store and in elevators and say,
"Oh youre definitely having a boy, that thing just pops right out!"
And I'm like, "Yes.. yes it does."

Two weeks ago we went and got a 3D/4D ultrasound of our little guy!!
It was sooo exciting!
Look at those cheeks!! We are in love with his round little nose, and those lips:)
At first we were told the ultrasounds were like $100+ and I was so sad!
But then we heard that if we signed up for a pregnancy class
at Rosemark for $30 then we would get the ultrasound for free!
So we were like "HELLO!", who wouldn't do that??
Yesterday we went to the class. We thought it was going to be about child birth..
which I REALLY want us both totake so neither one of us freaks out or feels lost during labor.
But when we showed up, it ended up being a Post- partum class, talking about what happens after we bring baby home. Even though we weren't planning on taking that class, I am SOOO glad we did.
The teacher was very honest and graphic.. I have to admit i was pretty much in tears for most of it..
darn pregnancy hormones...
But honestly, just the realization of what physical and emotional things a woman has to go through.. it's kind of overwhelming. And this was AFTER delivery!
But hubby picked up on my emotions (thank heavens!)
and squeezed my hand and told me it would all be okay and he would be there every step of the way.
Yeah... I guess he's a keeper.
The delivery class isn't for 3 more weeks,
so hopefully Baby Boy stays put so we can go and learn about what is going to happen on the big day.
After the class we went to Toys R Us and finally bought a carseat!
Then out of all the places we could have gone to eat, I asked Derrick if we could go to IHOP.
haha.. I guess all that stress made me want some comfort food.
Derrick thought it was hilarious that we were drinking hot chocolate in August, but we loved it:)
We talked about how soon our lives will completely change.
I think it's hard for us to fully comprehend.
I am nervous about the delivery. I can admit that..
I am so glad Derrick will be there to help me through it all.
Who knows when the day will be! ... But when it's all said and done,
we will be a family of three:)

Proudly designed by Mlekoshi playground